CKSS Athletes Dominate Day Two At SWOSSAA

Camille Blain

Camille Blain won all three of her individual events at SWOSSAA – Photo by Peggy Johnson/ CKSN.ca

Chatham-Kent Secondary School athletes won their share of events at day two of the SWOSSAA track and field championships in Windsor on Thursday.

Camille Blain completed her sweep of Midget girls events, winning on Wednesday in the 80m hurdles, and following it up Thursday with wins in the 300m hurdles and 200m dash. James Muharrem, Ally Oulds, and Payton Sabourin also added to their wins. CKSS’ Emily Burd and Marandee Hunter also won events, while UCC’s Bailey Spence was the lone other Chatham-Kent athlete to win an event.

Below are finishers who placed in the top five, qualifying for next week’s OFSAA West Regionals in London.

800m Senior Boys

  • 2nd, Tekhli, Thador, CKSS, 1:59.72

800m Junior Boys

  • 3rd, Lachine, Aidan, Pain Court, 2:09.32

800m Midget Girls

  • 5th, Trinca, Anna, CKSS, 2:40.02

300m Hurdles Midget Girls

  • 1st, Blain, Camille, CKSS, 48.40

300m Hurdles Junior Girls

  • 4th, VanGoethem, Kirsten, CKSS, 48.46

400m Hurdles Senior Girls

  • 1st, Oulds, Ally, CKSS, 1:03.91

300m Hurdles Junior Boys

  • 4th, Lachine, Aidan, Pain Court, 42.76

400m Hurdles Senior Boys

  • 1st, Muharrem, James, CKSS, 58.86
  • 3rd, Cameron, Ian, CKSS, 1:00.18

200m Dash Senior Girls

  • 3rd, Oulds, Ally, CKSS, 24.84

200m Dash Senior Boys

  • 5th, Godfrey, Curtis, CKSS, 22.81

200m Dash Junior Girls

  • 1st, Sabourin, Payton, CKSS, 25.32

200m Dash Midget Girls

  • 1st, Blain, Camille, CKSS, 25.85
  • 3rd, Douma, Madeline, CKSS, 27.18

3000m Senior Girls

  • 5th, Bacic, Joyce, UCC, 12:17.39

Midget Girls Javelin

  • 1st, Burd, Emily, CKSS, 28.75m
  • 2nd, Kistulinec, Kristyn, Blenheim, 25.65m

Junior Girls Shot Put

  • 3rd, Stephens, Alison, CKSS, 11.06m

Discus Senior Girls

  • 2nd, Desjardins, Morgan, Pain Court, 35.73m
  • 5th, Kucera, Logan, CKSS, 28.45m

Triple Jump Senior Boys

  • 3rd, Lambkin, Desmond, CKSS, 12.68m
  • 4th, Gittens, Tyrese, Wallaceburg, 12.61m
  • 5th, Muharrem, Ryan, CKSS, 12.60m

Triple Jump Midget Girls

  • 5th, Mackinnon, Kirby, CKSS, 10.08m

High Jump Junior Girls

  • 1st, Spence, Bailey, UCC, 1.43m
  • 5th, Nicholson, Emma, UCC, 1.31m

Long Jump Senior Girls

  • 2nd, Prins, Carolyn, Chatham Christian, 5.29m
  • 3rd, Deleary, Mattea, CKSS, 5.28m

Discus Midget Boys

  • 3rd, Bowden, Tate, UCC, 36.29m

Javelin Junior Boys

  • 4th, Haight, Sam, CKSS, 43.88m

Shot Put Senior Boys

  • 4th, Atkinson, Anthony, John McGregor, 14.92m

Javelin Junior Girls

  • 1st, Hunter, Marandee, CKSS, 33.00m

Shot Put Senior Girls

  • 3rd, Desjardins, Morgan, Pain Court, 10.71m

Long Jump Senior Boys

  • 5th, Cumming, Kier, CKSS, 6.50m

4x400m Senior Girls Relay

  • 2nd, CKSS ‘A’, 4:03.51  – Pugh, Chloe – VanGoethem, Kirsten – Oulds, Ally – Sabourin, Payton

4x400m Senior Boys Relay

  • 2nd, CKSS ‘A’, 3:32.90 – Douma, Tye – Cameron, Ian – Tekhli, Thador – Muharrem, James

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.